Monday, February 28, 2011

Birthday scrapping goodness

Sorry...been a little MIA lately. With work, my hubs truck not working (aka. Me having to take him to work), practice for "All Shook Up!" and packing for our move, things have been a little crazy. Also, Saturday was my b-day, so I had plenty to do. ;)
Speaking of b-day, I got lots of goodies. By now everyone knows I'm into scrappy goodness, so I got lots of gift certificates to stamp stores, cash, scrapbook stores, and Michael's craft store from family and friends. So, I thought I'd show you some of the scrappy fun stuff I got thus far (I still have 2 gift cards to use at Michaels, but I thought I'd save them for after we move, so I can make the new place adorable...lol)

Package #1: Scrapbookgifts.com


  • Colorbok Perfect Scrapbook - Denim 12x12
  • Basic Grey Sugar Rush woolies
  • Basic Grey Fruitcake Paper Assortment 12x12
  • SEI Glitzmas paper assortment 12x12
Yeah...lots of Xmas stuff on sale, which is good, because I am so out of Xmas paper!

Package #2: All that Scraps


  • American Crafts Venus: patterned Chipboard Thickers in Taffy
  • CC Designs: Honey Cat girl rubber stamp
  • CC Designs: Sweet November Twisted Sisters Larkspur rubber stamp
  • Kaisercraft Self adhesive pearls in Champagne
  • Stickles glitter glue in Platinum
  • Super fine detail embossing powder in clear
  • Basic Grey Oliver fabric flowers bloomers
  • The Greeting Farm Birthday Anya stamp
  • The Greeting Farm Cheeky Glamour stamp
  • The Greeting Farm Cheeky Nurse stamp
I have been wanting these cheeky stamps forever, and FINALLY got them! I can't wait to use them! So glam!

Package #3: Papertrey Ink


  • Tiny Treats Birthday stamp set
  • Fillable frames #11 mini stamp set
  • Fillable frames #11 die
  • Love Birds stamp set
  • Tiny Treats Christmas stamp set
  • Mat Stack 1 die (accidentally bought 2, so I think I might give one to my mom...lol)
  • Enjoy the ride stamp set
  • 2009 holiday tag collection stamp set
  • Paper Basics Kraft Cardstock (50 sheets)
  • VersaMark watermark stamp pad
  • Autumn mix vintage button collection
  • clear rhinestones
  • Pure Poppy 5/8 grosgrain ribbon
  • Summer Sunrise 5/8 saddle stitch ribbon
  • Just the Ticket border die
  • Enjoy the ride die
  • Dress form mini stamp set
  • Signature series: dress form die
  • Love birds die collection (set of 2 dies)
  • Tag-its #1 mini stamp set
Yeah, I got a lot from Papertrey...but that was a gift certificate plus money from relatives, plus a little $ from my tax return (the hubs and I said that we were allowing ourselves a small amount to buy something we want, and the rest would go into our "future home" savings and credit card payment).

So yeah, a LOT of goodies came my way this past few weeks. I cannot wait to get scrapping and crafting! Too bad my craft room is all packed up and ready to move. I guess that probably will be the FIRST thing that moves to the new place, if I have any say in it. lol
Have a great Monday all!
-M

Sunday, February 20, 2011

Adorable Owls

So this card I originally made for a pub. call challenge. It didn't get picked so I thought I show it to you now. I thought it was cute. Owls have become such a hit all over, so I just adored this owl stamp from Hampton Arts.
 Enjoy!


(I decided to try out some rub-ons I got, for the sentiment. I thought the colors matched perfectly.)

And here were the colors I was supposed to use, along with ribbon.


So how is everyone's weekend going? We've begun packing, as we are moving come March to a new place. I'm excited for the new digs, however the moving process is always crazy, and this month is crazy in its self with work and the musical the hubs and I are involved with. There is already some DIY projects floating around in my head for when we get to the new place (like painting the fridge we acquired), so I will totally show them off on here when I complete them too. :D
Happy President's day tomorrow!
-M

Monday, February 7, 2011

The Cupcake Parade

So here are the cards I made for my card club. February's theme is 'Birthday'...I got to choose the theme, and since February is my birthday month, I thought a birthday theme would be appropriate.
Anyways, I went with a slightly different card for each person, so here they all all! I decided to try out my newest stamp set I got from Xmas, Papertrey Ink's ticket stamp set. I decided to do the last one (which I kept for myself, for a belated birthday...since I got tired of stamping and cutting out all the tickets!...lol). Which one is your fav?
Enjoy!










Hope everyone is having a great day!
-M

Saturday, February 5, 2011

Embellish Color Challenge with Hearts #2

And here is my other entry. Basically the complete opposite style from the previous card. I know...I don't really have a defined style still. I just see what I like, and save it in the mental bank for later. Anyways, I just adore banners right now, so I thought this would be cute. The brads are blue and green (like the color combo) and the majority of this card is white, pink, and red. Anyways, I like this one better...What do you think?





And here's the inspiration image for ya'll...in case you forgot. ;)


Have a great day!
-M

Embellish Color Trend Challenge with Hearts

Here is entry 1 for my the Embellish Color Trends Challenge. I know the background paper is a little wild, but hey...this is for my hubs...and he's a little wild! lol. Its for V-day...I thought I should finally get my Valentine's day card out of the way. :D Ok, so I know my blue isn't really teal...but I am running low on that color, so I did the best I could.
Anyways, here is the card:



Oh, and here is the inspiration colors and inspiration image (that the colors and hearts idea is taken from).


Have a great day!
-M

Papertrey Fav Roundup

For Papertrey Ink's anniversary, they are asking their customers to go through OUR Papertrey projects from the last year and choose our very favorite of the bunch. Hmm...I do adore so many of the projects I used Papertrey projects on. My absolute favorites are a toss up between the following two projects:

This Card for my friend after hosting a wonderful soup night party (I used a cricut cut apron to spice it up...btw, she LOVED it) :D


and this Treats Bucket for Halloween (given to my neighbors' kids for being good neighbors)



I've done so many projects with Papertrey Ink products over the past year. The above two are my top 2. Below are a few other fun projects I did over the year with Papertrey products. It isn't all of them, just some of the "better" ones. :D








Hope you enjoy this walk down memory lane. I'm off to go make Valentine's day cards and enjoy my Saturday off from work (I have to work tomorrow, so I need to soak up the relaxation today). Have a great weekend!
-M